Home guar gum

Guar gum.

Guar gum is a novel agrochemical processed from endosperm of cluster bean.

 about

Guar Gum.​

Botanical Name

Cyamopsis tetragonoloba

Common Name

Guaran,Guar Gum,Dilip gum

Introduction

Dilip gum, also called guaran, is a galactomannan  polysaccharide  extracted from  guar beans that has thickening and stabilizing properties useful in food, feed, and industrial applications. The guar seeds are mechanically dehusked, hydrated, milled and screened according to application.Guar gum shows a clear low shear plateau on the flow curve and is strongly shear-thinning. The rheology of guar gum is typical for a random coil polymer. It does not show the very high low shear plateau viscosities seen with more rigid polymer chains such as xanthan gum. It is very thixotropic above 1% concentration, but below 0.3%, the thixotropy is slight. Guar gum shows viscosity synergy with xanthan gum. Guar gum and micellar casein mixtures can be slightly thixotropic if a biphase system forms.

Cultivation

India, Pakistan, U.S.A, Australia, Africa

ORIGIN

India

VARIETIES
Brownish

About

Guar gum is used as a laxative. It is also used for treating diarrhea, irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), obesity, and diabetes; for reducing cholesterol; and for preventing “hardening of the arteries” (atherosclerosis). In foods and beverages, guar gum is used as a thickening, stabilizing, suspending, and binding agent.

Guar gum is a fiber that normalizes the moisture content of the stool, absorbing excess liquid in diarrhea, and softening the stool in constipation. It also might help decrease the amount of cholesterol and glucose that is absorbed in the stomach and intestines.

Translate »