Home product spices quinoa seed

Quinoa seed.

Quinoa is a flowering plant in the amaranth family

 about

Quinoa
seed.

Botanical Name

Chenopodium quinoa

Common Name

Quinoa seeds

Introduction

Quinoa is a grain crop that is grown for its edible seeds. It’s pronounced KEEN-wah. It technically isn’t a cereal grain, but a pseudo-cereal . In other words, it is basically a seed, which is prepared and eaten similarly to a grain.Quinoa has a high fiber content compared with other grains, providing 5.18 g in a single 185 g cup. This equates to at least 15.42% of a person’s daily requirement, depending on their age and sex.According to the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics, consuming enough fiber can help reduce the risk of several health conditions, including constipation, high cholesterol, high blood pressure, and diverticulosis. Diets rich in fiber may also promote a healthy weight. This is because foods high in fiber help people feel fuller for longer, potentially reducing their overall intake of food.

Cultivation

Peru , Bolivia, Ecuador, China

ORIGIN
Andean region of South America
VARIETIES
From white to black to red to green

Specification

About

Quinoa is high in anti-inflammatory phytonutrients, which make it potentially beneficial for human health in the prevention and treatment of disease. Quinoa contains small amounts of the heart healthy omega-3 fatty acids and, in comparison to common cereal grasses has a higher content of monounsaturated fat.

As a complete protein, quinoa contains all nine essential amino acids – including the elusive lysine and isoleucine acids, which most other grains lack. Naturally high in dietary fibre, quinoa is a slowly digested carbohydrate, making it a good low-GI option.

Translate »