Home Product oil seeds peanut/groundnut

Peanut/groundnut.

Peanut or ground nut is sixth most popular herb on the earth. 

 about

Peanut/groundnut.

Botanical Name

Arachis hypogaea

Common Name

groundnut/peanut

INTRODUCTION

The peanut belongs to the botanical family Fabaceae; this is also known as Leguminosae, and commonly known as the bean, or pea, family. Like most other legumes, peanuts harbor symbiotic nitrogen-fixing bacteria in root nodules. This capacity to fix nitrogen means peanuts require less nitrogen-containing fertilizer and improve soil fertility, making them valuable in crop rotations. Peanuts are similar in taste and nutritional profile to tree nuts such as walnuts and almonds and are often served in similar ways in Western cuisines. The botanical definition of a “nut” is a fruit whose ovary wall becomes very hard at maturity. Using this criterion, the peanut is not a true nut,]but rather a legume. However, for culinary purposes and in common English language usage, peanuts are usually referred to as nuts.Peanut can be used as massage oil to strengthen your bones and regulating brain functions too. It is highly safe and popular skin agent too.

Cultivation

China, India, Nigeria, Sudan, Burma, Argentina and Senegal

ORIGIN
At Western Hemisphere and SouthAmerica
VARIETIES
light brown to deep red

Specification

About

The groundnut is particularly valued for its protein contents, which is of high biological value. Groundnut contains more protein then meat, two and half times more than eggs and more than any other vegetable food.
We export both Bold and Java Varieties in Various sizes (40/45, 45/50, 50/55, 60/70, 70/80). We are leading exporters of ground nut from India to countries like Brazil, Malaysia, Germany etc.
Translate »