Home product spices ajwain seeds

Ajwain Seeds.

Ajwain seeds are rich in fiber, minerals, vitamins and antioxidants.

 about

Ajwain Seeds.​

Botanical Name

Trachyspermum ammi

Common Name

Ajwain.

introduction

Ajwain (pronounced aj’owen) is a member of the Umbelliferae family, which has some 2,700 members including dill,caraway and cumin. It is mostly found in Indian cooking, where it is also known as bishop’s weed or carom. It is particularly suited to the delicate vegetarian fare found in the state of Gujarat.Ajwain seeds are used as a spice. The grayish-green seeds are striped and curved (similar to cumin or  caraway seeds in appearance), often with a fine silk stalk attached. They are usually sold whole. The seeds are often chewed on their own for medicinal value, tasting bitingly hot and bitter, leaving the tongue numb for a while. Cooking ajowan mellows it somewhat. When crushed, they have a strong and distinctive thyme-like fragrance. 

Cultivation

riverbank in Egypt and many other countries like India, Iran and Afghanistan. 

ORIGIN
Asia minor or Persia regions
VARIETIES
Olive green to Brownish 

Specification

About

Ajwain is usually ground in mortar and pestle, or crushed by rubbing between hands or fingertips before using. When used whole, for parathas or other breads, lightly bruise the seeds first, to release oils and increase flavour. The seeds can be stored indefinitely if kept from light in airtight containers.

Ajwain seeds contain an essential oil which is about 50% thymol which is a strong germicide, anti-spasmodic and fungicide. Thymol is also used in toothpaste and perfumery. It is used in a steeped liquid form against diarrhea and flatulence. In India the seeds are used as a household remedy for indigestion and colic, and used in poultices to relieve asthma and arthritis. It also has aphrodisiac properties and the Ananga Ranga prescribes it for increasing a husband’s enjoyment in his middle years.

Translate »