Home Product others   sorghum

Sorghum.

Sorghum is known as a high-energy, drought tolerant crop that is environmentally friendly

 about

Sorghum.​

Botanical Name

Sorghum bicolor

Common Name

Sorghum or Jowar

Introduction

Sorghum is a genus of flowering plants in the grass family Poaceae, which includes about 25 species. Some of these species have grown as cereals for human consumption and some in pastures for animals. One species, Sorghum bicolor, was originally domesticated in Africa and has since spread throughout the globe.Sorghum is truly a versatile crop that can be grown as a grain, forage or sweet crop. Sorghum is one of the top five cereal crops in the world. … Sorghum is among the most efficient crops in conversion of solar energy and use of water and is known as a high-energy, drought tolerant crop that is environmentally friendly

Cultivation

United States, Nigeria, Ethiopia, India, Mexico, Sudan, China, Argentina, Brazil

ORIGIN
Africa
VARIETIES
white or yellow 

About

Sorghum is a nutrient-packed grain that you can use in many ways. It’s rich in vitamins and minerals like B vitamins, magnesium, potassium, phosphorus, iron, and zinc. It’s likewise an excellent source of fiber, antioxidants, and protein

Sorghum is a cereal grain that’s widely produced around the world. Its whole grain is commonly used in baking, while its syrup is used as a sweetener. Finally, it’s used as a natural fuel source.

Translate »