Home product spices fenugreek seeds

Fenugreek Seed.

Fenugreek is an annual plant in the family Fabaceae.

 about

Fenugreek Seeds.​

Botanical Name

Trigonella foenum-graecum

Common Name

Natural White Sesame

Introduction

Fenugreek is an annual plant in the family Fabaceae, with leaves consisting of three small obovate to oblong leaflets. It is cultivated worldwide as a semiarid crop. Its seeds and leaves are common ingredients in dishes from the Indian subcontinent. Fenugreek has benefits for lowering blood sugar levels, boosting testosterone, and increasing milk production in breastfeeding mothers. Fenugreek may also reduce cholesterol levels, lower inflammation, and help with appetite control, but more research is needed in these areas.

Cultivation

India, Argentina, Egypt ,Southern France, Morocco and Lebanon

ORIGIN
South Eastern Europe and West Asia
VARIETIES

Yellow

Specification

About

Fenugreek is an herb that is similar to clover. It is native to the Mediterranean region, southern Europe, and western Asia. The seeds are used in cooking, in medicine, and to hide the taste of other medicine. Fenugreek seeds smell and taste similar to maple syrup. Fenugreek leaves are eaten in India as a vegetable.

Fenugreek is used as a herb (dried or fresh leaves), spice (seeds), and vegetable (fresh leaves, sprouts, and microgreen). sotolon is the chemical responsible for the distinctive maple syrup smell of fenugreek.

Translate »